Close

July 6, 2016

Elective Visa Requirements from the Consulate Website

NOTE: They do not list Health Insurance, but they will certainly require you to present evidence of insurance for the full year. (You can buy a policy, and then, when you are eventually accepted onto the National Health System, you can cancel that policy.)

NOTE 2: This is from the LA Consulate. They are unique in actually listing an income number. The typical statement is just “Substantial and sustained income sources.”

Visa applicants must appear in person and submit the following documents (1 original and 1 copy):

1. United States passport, or passport and Alien Registration Card. Passport must be valid for at least 3 (three) months beyong the validity date of the requested visa, and must have a blank page available for the visa.

2. One National (Italian) Visa Application Form, completely and clearly filled out, and to be signed in the
presence of a Consular Officer.

3. Two recent passport size photographs (2×2 inches in size, full face, front view, in color).

4. A letter from the applicant where he/she specifies the reason for his/her stay in Italy, length of stay, place of residence in Italy, name of persons accompanying the applicant such as spouse and children. The signature on the letter must be notarized.

5. Documented and detailed guarantee of substantial and steady economic resources.

– Letters from banking institutions stating current available funds . The type of account, the account balance and monthly earnings.

These funds must be more than substantial and must generate revenues.

– Documents from other sources that will provide you with additional financial revenues. Such as Social Security pension or other type of pension, property ownership and lease agreements, business ownership and related documentation.

The visa applicant must show solid bank account/s and a set monthly income.

For example a single applicant must have a monthly income of minimum Euro 2,596.60 (at an exchange rate of $1.30 equals $3,375.58).

6. Documentation regarding dwelling in the city where you will reside: a signed rental agreement according to Italian rental regulations, , ownership of a livable apartment or home in Italy. Multiple bookings for houses/hotels and third party offer of hospitality cannot be accepted for this type of visa.

7. Certified copy of marriage certificate and birth certificate/s (of children), if it applies.

8. Handling visa fee (please refer to the list of references on the right hand side of this page) will be paid in exact amount in cash, money order or cashier’s check made out to the Consulate General of Italy.

9. Provide a self-addressed (from – to yourself) pre-paid envelope (FedEx or Express Mail), if you wish to have your passport mailed back to you. The authorization form must be filled out.

The processing time for this visa may be up to 90 (ninety days). Therefore it is advisable to submit a visa request ninety days prior the expected departure date. Rush processing is not possible.

The foreigner holding an “Italian Elective Residence” visa is not allowed to work or seek employment under any conditions.

This Consulate General will evaluate the documents submitted and may request additional ones at its discretion.

Furthermore, you should also be aware that submitting all required documentation does not automatically guarantee the issuance of a visa.

Leave a Reply

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
en_USEnglish
it_ITItalian en_USEnglish